Scientific + educational program

EFI conferences known for their excellent scientific and educational program. The upcoming EFI2022 Conference will continue that tradition with a range of different educational and scientific sessions which will address all your learning needs as a professional in the H&I field. Many plenary sessions will be connected to the motto of the 35th EFI Conference, Tolerance, Acceptance and Permissiveness. Below you can browse the full program for the details.

Opening Ceremony

Effectenbeurszaal/Graanbeurszaal

 

17:30 - 18:00 Welcome Addresses
Eric Spierings, Sebastiaan Heidt, Ann-Margaret Little
18:00 - 18:20 Julia Bodmer Award
Luca Vago
18:20 - 18:30 HLA Award
Steven Marsh
18:30 - 19:00 Ceppellini Lecture
Ann-Margaret Little

Plenary Session: Tolerance in Solid Organ Transplantation

Chairpersons: Frans Claas, Nils Lachmann
Effectenbeurszaal/Graanbeurszaal

 

08:30 - 09:00 Microbiota and Immunoregulation: a focus on regulatory B Lymphocytes and transplantation
Sophie Brouard
09:00 - 09:30 Regulatory macrophages in solid organ transplantation
James Hutchinson
09:30 - 10:00 The Two study: reducing immunosuppression in renal transplant recipients with the use of Tregs
Fadi Issa

  

Special Joint Session EBMT and EFI

Chairpersons: Katharina Fleischauer, Harry Dolstra
Effectenbeurszaal

10:30 - 11:00 Integrated HLA-DPB1 permissiveness models in stem-cell transplantation
Katharina Fleischhauer
11:00 - 11:30 CAR-T cell therapy: allogeneic versus autologous
Benjamin Reuben
11:30 - 12:00 Allogeneic (CAR)NK-cell adoptive transfer
Harry Dolstra

  

Abstract Sessions

10:30 - 12:00 Abstract Session: Solid Organ Transplantation 1 (O9-O16)
Chairpersons: Gottfried Fischer
Veilingzaal
10:30 - 12:00 Abstract Session: NK Cells & reproductive Immunology (O17-O24)
Chairpersons: Lotte Wieten, John Trowsdale
Administratiezaal

   

Teaching session: Donor-specific HLA Antibodies - What Can Be Accepted?

Chairpersons: Ann-Margaret Little, Malte Ziemann, Stefan Schaub
Graanbeurszaal

10:30 - 11:00 Methods for donor HLA antibody detection
Stefan Schaub
11:00 - 11:30 DSA: what is acceptable in stem cell transplantation?
Ann-Margaret Little
11:30 - 12:00 DSA: what is acceptable in solid organ transplantation?
Malte Ziemann

  

Hands On Teaching Session

10:30 - 12:00 Bioinformatics - Molecular Mismatch Tools in Practice
Chairpersons: Ben Matern, Can Kesmir and Cynthia Kramer
Pre-registration required
Veilingzaal

Industry Sponsored Symposia

13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: CareDx
Effectenbeurszaal
13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: GenDx
Graanbeurszaal
13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: BAG Diagnostics
Veilingzaal
13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: Devyser
Administratiezaal

Special Session: Equality, Diversity and Inclusiveness

Chairperson: Ann-Margaret Little
Administratiezaal

14:00 - 14:30 Diversity in Science
Antoinette Maassen van den Brink
14:30 - 15:00 Diversity in Transplantation
Alicia Venter
15:00 - 15:30 Diversity in the Federation
Gisela van der Velden

  

Abstract Sessions

14:00 - 15:30 Abstract Session: Immunotherapy, Gene Therapy and New Technologies (O25-O32)
Chairpersons: Rainer Blasczyk, Neema Mayor
Graanbeurszaal
14:00 - 15:30 Abstract Session: Bioinformatics (O33-O40)
Chairpersons: Nicolas Vince, Martin Maiers
Veilingzaal

   

Teaching session: Non-HLA Antibodies: How Permissible Are They in Transplant Settings?

Chairpersons: Henny Otten, Maarten Naesens, Stefan Berger
Effectenbeurszaal

14:00 - 14:30 Non-HLA antibodies: acquirement and detection
Henny Otten
14:30 - 15:00 Clinical relevance for kidney transplantation: are non-HLA antibodies acceptable?
Maarten Naesens
15:00 - 15:30 Permissiveness of non-HLA antibodies in different transplantation settings
Stefan Berger

  

Meet the Expert Session

14:00 - 15:30 Meet the Experts
Confirmed Experts: Sir Walter Bodmer, Sjaak Neefjes, Steven Marsh
Berlagezaal

Plenary Session: Big Data - Systems Biology

Chairpersons: Elissaveta Naumova, Ludvig Sollid
Effectenbeurszaal/Graanbeurszaal

 

16:00 - 16:30 Cell atlas methods to study tissue-resident immunity
Menna Clatworthy
16:30 - 17:00 Human immunology through the lens of evolutionary genetics
Lluis Quintana-Murci
17:00 - 17:30 Computational approaches and air-liquid interface organoids to study immune-mediated human disorders
Vincent van Unen

  

 

Moderated Wine and Cheese Poster Session

Chairperson: Kirsten Geneugelijk
Graanbeurszaal

17:30 - 20:00  Poster Session
P1 – P50 Solid Organ Transplantation
P51 – P54 Reproductive Immunology
P55 – P58 Immunotherapy and Gene Therapy
P59 – P79 New Technologies
P80 – P89 Bioinformatics
P90 – P115 Stem Cell Transplantation
P116 – P127 NK Cells and KIR
P128 – P160 MHC, Evolution, Anthropology, Population Genetics
P161 – P184 SARS-CoV-2
P185 – P219 Miscellaneous

Plenary Session: Tolerance Through Gene Therapy

Chairpersons: Mats Bengtsson, Antoine Sicard
Effectenbeurszaal/Graanbeurszaal

 

08:30 - 09:00 Innovative strategies for kidney bioengineering
Ton Rabelink
09:00 - 09:30 Engineering of cells and organs to evade immune detection 
Rainer Blasczyk
09:30 - 10:00 HLA-specific CAR Tregs in organ transplantation - from bench tot bedside
Megan Levings

  

Special Session Acceptable and Unacceptable Antigens in Solid Organ Transplantation

Chairpersons: Bouke Hepkema, Jean Villard
Effectenbeurszaal

10:30 - 11:00 Solid phase assays to determine HLA antibodies: pros and cons
Stefan Schaub
11:00 - 11:30 Utility of the virtual crossmatch in kidney transplantation
David Turner
11:30 - 12:00 Modes of identifying acceptable vs non-acceptable mismatches in kidney transplantation
Nils Lachmann

  

Abstract Sessions

10:30 - 12:00 Abstract Session: Stem Cell Transplantation (O41-O48)
Chairpersons: Laura Bungener, Marco Andreani
Veilingzaal
11:00 - 11:30 Abstract Session: MHC and Anthropology (O49-O56)
Chairpersons: Natasja de Groot, Jose Manuel De Abreu Nunes
Administratiezaal

   

Teaching Session: Tissue-specific Immunity

Chairpersons: Michael Eikmans, Arnold van der Meer
Graanbeurszaal

10:30 - 11:00 Mucosal tolerance
Janneke Samsom
11:00 - 11:30 Tolerance in kidney transplantation
Raphael Duivenvoorden
11:30 - 12:00 Tolerance in stem cell transplantation
Femke van Wijk

 

Industry Sponsored Symposia

13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Effectenbeurszaal
13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: One Lambda, Inc. A Thermo Fisher Scientific Brand
Graanbeurszaal
13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: Omixon
Veilingzaal
13:00 - 13:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium: Immucor
Administratiezaal

Abstract Sessions

14:00 - 15:30 Abstract Session: Solid Organ Transplantation 2 (O57-O64)
Chairpersons: Wendy Swelsen, David Turner
Graanbeurszaal
14:00 - 15:30 Abstract Session: Abstract Session: SARS-Cov-2 and Miscellaneous (O64-O72)
Chairpersons: Ilias Doxiadis, Jill Hollenbach
Veilingzaal

Hands On Teaching Session

14:00 - 15:30 Hands on Teaching Session: Permissiveness of DSAs: to Transplant or Not?
Chairpersons: Christine Voorter, Michael Eikmans, Laura Bungener, Arnold van der Meer
Pre-registration required
Berlagezaal

  

Teaching Session: Bioinformatics

Chairpersons: Ben Matern
Effectenbeurszaal

14:00 - 14:30 Developing bio informatics tools in NGS
Gerhard Schöfl
14:30 - 15:00 NGS-based HLA typing in practice
Neema Mayor
15:00 - 15:30 TCR sequencing with NGS
Peter de Greef

Plenary Session: Future Perspectives in Stem Cell Transplantation

Chairpersons: Adriaan van Beek, Luca Vago
Effectenbeurszaal/Graanbeurszaal

 

16:00 - 16:30 Cell and tissue-specific cellular and molecular mechanisms that influence tolerance vs anti-tumor immunity upon stem cell transplanation    
Ronjon Chakraverty
16:30 - 17:00 HLA-DQA/DQB permissiveness in stem cell transplantation
Effie Petersdorf
17:00 - 17:30 gd-T cells and future perspectives of stem cell transplantation
Jürgen Kuball

   

17:30 - 19:00 General Assembly

Chairpersons: Ann-Margaret Little
Effectenbeurszaal

Best Abstract Session

08:30 - 10:00 Best Abstract Session (O1-O8)
Chairpersons: Luca Vago, Sebastiaan Heidt, Eric Spierings
Effectenbeurszaal

Plenary Session: State of the Art: COVID-19

Chairpersons: Joannis Mytilineos, John Trowsdale
Effectenbeurszaal

10:00 - 10:30 How the Sars-Cov2 pandemic unfolded
Marc Bonten
10:30 - 11:00 Immunogenetics and COVID-19        
Jill Hollenbach
11:00 - 11:30 Sars-Cov2 peptide presentation and immune response
Juliane Walz

Special Session: Reports From the 18th IHIWS

Chairpersons: Sebastiaan Heidt, Eric Spierings
Effectenbeurszaal

12:00 - 13:00 tba

Closing Ceremony

Chairpersons: Sebastiaan Heidt, Eric Spierings, Ann-Margaret Little
Effectenbeurszaal/Graanbeurszaal

 

13:00 - 13:45 Neuromagic
Victor Mids, illusionist and medical doctor
13:45 - 14:00 Jon van Rood Award and Best Abstracts Awards
Committee chair: Steven Marsh
14:00 - 14:15 Best Poster Awards
Committee chair: Kirsten Geneugelijk
14:15 - 14:30 Closing remarks

FAQ

  • Access to membership section

    EFI members have full access to the membership section of the EFI website. Here you will find interesting publications, education workshop presentations, acces to databases and resources and teaching sessions presentations.

  • Can I only pay with Credit Card?

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum

  • EFI Newsletter

    All EFI members receive the EFI Newsletter with the latest news free of charge by post.

  • HLA (previously Tissue Antigens)

    All members have free access to HLA (previously Tissue Antigens) the official Journal of EFI. After membership login the HLA Journal can be accessed directly through the button on the home page .